GGOATRANK
🇧🇦
Football · Forward · Bosnia and Herzegovina

Edin Džeko

2004–present · Prolific Bosnian marksman and national icon who has scored over 300 club goals across Europe's top leagues.

Active
Ranking model

100% titles, statistics, dominance, longevity and global competition depth.

Pure sporting data
85.4
In-sport score
85.4
Cross-sport score
85.4
Cultural & brand footprint 58/100 · total legacy 81.1
League goals
270
Bosnia caps
138
Bosnia goals
67
Premier League titles
2
Bundesliga titles
1

Category profile

Dominance
84
Peak
86
Longevity
90
Honours
80
Statistics
88

Career timeline · Goals per season

SeasonGoals per seasonShare of career
20043
20051
20069
200713
20088
200926
201022
201112
201214
201314
201416
20154
20168
201729
201816
20199
202016
20217
202213
20239
202421
202510

Data sources

  • https://www.transfermarkt.com/edin-dzeko/leistungsdaten/spieler/28396
  • https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Edin_Dzeko

Last verified: 2026-09-14

Figures come from public records and are normalised per sport. See the methodology for category weights. Method

Why Edin Džeko ranks #222 in Football

Edin Džeko ranks #222 in Football and #392 of 4192 across all sports. The verified GOAT Score is 85.4/100.

The verified career covers 2004–present and 22 documented seasons. Peak is 86/100, with Longevity the strongest category at 90/100 (20% weight). Key metrics: League goals 270, Bosnia caps 138, Bosnia goals 67, Premier League titles 2.

Nearest context: ahead Melanie Behringer (85.4); behind Giancarlo Antognoni (85.4). Rankings update whenever verified records change.

Edin Džeko GOAT Score explained

Dominance84/100 · weight 25%
Dominance: 84/100, based on the verified career record.
Peak86/100 · weight 20%
Peak: 86/100, based on the verified career record.
Longevity90/100 · weight 20%
Longevity: 90/100, based on the verified career record.
Honours80/100 · weight 20%
Honours: 80/100, based on the verified career record.
Statistics88/100 · weight 15%
Statistics: 88/100, based on the verified career record.

Edin Džeko — frequently asked

Is Edin Džeko the GOAT?
No. Edin Džeko ranks #222 in Football with 85.4/100, behind Lionel Messi (97.0).
What is Edin Džeko's GOAT Score?
85.4/100, calculated from the verified career record: Dominance 84 (25%), Peak 86 (20%), Longevity 90 (20%), Honours 80 (20%), Statistics 88 (15%).
Where does Edin Džeko rank all time?
#392 of 4192 eligible athletes across all sports and #222 in Football.
Edin Džeko vs Melanie Behringer: who ranks higher?
Edin Džeko ranks higher at 85.4 versus Melanie Behringer at 85.4, a margin of 0.0 points.

Related rankings

Compare with Messi