GGOATRANK

Methodology

The GOAT Score is a weighted, normalised composite. The complete model is published so every result can be examined.

Methodology Paper v1.0

The full specification — every weight, multiplier and limitation

Data sources, normalisation, why each sport has the competition-depth multiplier it has, era adjustment, uncertainty, edge cases, known biases and how to file a correction.

Read the paper →

Category weighting

Dominance25%
Peak20%
Longevity20%
Honours20%
Statistics15%

GOAT = 0.25·Dominance + 0.20·Peak + 0.20·Longevity + 0.20·Honours + 0.15·Statistics

Worked example · Lionel Messi · in-sport 97.0 · cross-sport 97.0

1 · Collect raw records

Titles, appearances, records and per-season statistics are collected from public, citable sources and stored with a link back to the origin.

Messi · step 1
  • Career goals: 879
  • Career assists: 383
  • Ballon d'Or: 8
  • World Cups: 1
  • Sources: FIFA, UEFA, Transfermarkt, Opta

2 · Normalise within the sport

Each metric is rescaled against the best performers in the same sport, so a goal, a major and a grand slam are measured on one 0–100 scale.

Messi · step 2
  • football normalization cohort: 4271 records — the full reference universe
  • Career goals 879, measured against the 109 records in that cohort that report this metric
  • 107 of 108 rank below → percentile 99.1
  • Scaled against the cohort best (924): 95.1 / 100

3 · Adjust for era and context

Era strength, competition depth and schedule length are applied so athletes from different decades are compared on equal terms.

Messi · step 3
  • Competition depth (football): ×1.00
  • The depth factor is applied only in ALL SPORTS and other cross-sport views.

4 · Roll up into five categories

The adjusted metrics roll up into dominance, peak, longevity, honours and statistics — the five pillars shown on every profile.

Messi · step 4
  • Dominance: 98 / 100
  • Peak: 99 / 100
  • Longevity: 92 / 100
  • Honours: 97 / 100
  • Statistics: 99 / 100

5 · Apply the weighting

The five categories are combined with fixed public weights into one GOAT score, recomputed whenever the underlying data changes.

Messi · step 5
  • In-sport: 0.25 × 98 = 24.50 + 0.20 × 99 = 19.80 + 0.20 × 92 = 18.40 + 0.20 × 97 = 19.40 + 0.15 × 99 = 14.85
  • = 97.0 GOAT Score
  • Cross-sport: 97.0 × 1.00
  • = 97.0 canonical ALL SPORTS score

Per-sport normalisation

BoxingAnchor metric · World titlesWorld titles, era dominance and the quality of the fighters beaten.
SwimmingAnchor metric · Olympic goldsOlympic medal hauls, world records and multi-Games dominance in the pool.
FootballAnchor metric · Career goalsClub and international output normalised across eras, leagues and defensive contexts.
TennisAnchor metric · Grand Slam titlesSlam depth, weeks at No. 1 and head-to-head strength inside the strongest fields.
GolfAnchor metric · Major championshipsMajors, weeks at world No. 1 and strokes gained relative to the field.
Formula 1Anchor metric · World titlesChampionships, win rate and qualifying pace adjusted for machinery advantage.
EsportsAnchor metric · Major trophiesInternational trophies, rating dominance and longevity in fast-rotating metas.
BasketballAnchor metric · NBA titlesRings, MVPs and box-score dominance normalised across pace and era.
BaseballAnchor metric · Home runsHome runs, OPS and two-way value weighed against league context.
American FootballAnchor metric · Super Bowl ringsSuper Bowl rings, MVP share and volume production across long careers.
Ice HockeyAnchor metric · Career pointsStanley Cups, scoring titles and all-time point totals adjusted for era scoring.
CricketAnchor metric · Test averageTest average, century counts and World Cup impact across formats.
Table TennisAnchor metric · World & Olympic titlesOlympic and World titles plus months at world No. 1 in the deepest fields.
VolleyballAnchor metric · Olympic goldsOlympic gold, World Championships and MVP awards indoor and on sand.
AthleticsAnchor metric · World recordsWorld records, Olympic and World Championship gold, and margin of dominance over the field.

Global participation & competition depth

Raw records are normalised within each sport, adjusted for era and context, grouped into five categories, then combined with fixed weights. Global rankings also apply competition depth; legacy mode separately adds measured media and commercial impact.

Cross-sport GOAT = In-sport GOAT Score × Competition Depth

The same canonical calculation powers ALL SPORTS, athlete profiles and this worked example. Inside a sport, the raw In-sport GOAT Score remains unchanged.

Within a sport, the pure 0–100 score is used. Competition depth applies only to global and cross-sport comparisons, with both values shown.

Competition Depth Index — every sub-factor →

Football×1.00
Basketball×0.98
Swimming×0.97
Boxing×0.96
Athletics×0.96
Cricket×0.94
Tennis×0.93
American Football×0.88
Ice Hockey×0.88
Baseball×0.86
Volleyball×0.84
Golf×0.82
Formula 1×0.80
Table Tennis×0.78
Esports×0.76

Data confidence

The confidence figure shown next to every datapoint is the weighted mean of five sub-scores, each 0–100. Open the ⓘ next to any number to see its own sub-scores.

Source quality40%Tier of the strongest source behind the record: governing body or league (100), established statistical reference (90), other public source (75).
Cross-source agreement25%How many independent sources carry the same record. One source scores 78, four or more score 100.
Record completeness20%How completely the era is documented. Pre-1930 archives are reconstructions and score lowest; the modern era scores 100.
Freshness10%How recently we re-checked the record against its sources.
Manual verification5%Whether a human checked the record. Agent-discovered records that nobody has audited score lowest.

Agent-discovered records that no human has audited are capped at 62% regardless of how strong their sources look.

Ranking eligibility

Incomplete data never produces a public ranking. A record must clear every threshold below before it receives a GOAT Score; everything else is published as "Not yet ranked — pending verification" and is excluded from leaderboards, podiums and sport hubs. Saying we do not have enough reliable data yet is more honest than publishing a number that understates a great career.

  • · Record completeness ≥ 80%
  • · Data confidence ≥ 75%
  • · At least 3 recorded career metrics
  • · A season-by-season career series is present
  • · The record is editorially verified, not an unaudited public-source entry
Season-by-season career record30%How much of the career is covered by a year-by-year performance series. Six or more seasons score 100.
Core career metrics25%How many core career metrics are recorded. Five or more score 100.
Documented honours20%Whether titles, majors, medals or awards are recorded against the athlete.
Independent sources15%How many independent sources back the record. Three or more score 100.
Career timeline10%Whether the first and last competitive years are known.

Eligibility ledger

The live effect of the thresholds above, sport by sport. Pending records are in the database and visible on their own profile page, but carry no public score.

5087 ranked · 9287 pending · 14374 records total

SportRankedPendingShare ranked
Baseball71268851%
Football674359716%
Ice Hockey477175721%
American Football373240613%
Cricket37211177%
Basketball36943546%
Athletics2921695%
Swimming2672193%
Golf259698%
Volleyball2525183%
Tennis248299%
Esports2418574%
Boxing2310100%
Table Tennis17711261%
Formula 11430100%

Normalization cohorts

Three distinct cohorts govern the model. Percentiles are always computed against the full normalization cohort of the sport — never against a hand-picked shortlist — while only the eligible cohort receives a published GOAT Score.

Normalization cohort
Every record tracked in the sport. All percentile and 0–100 metric rescaling is computed against this full reference universe, not against a hand-picked shortlist.
Verified cohort
Records that have passed editorial review with full source attribution. Agent-discovered records stay outside this cohort until a human verifies the underlying facts.
Eligible cohort
Verified records that also clear the completeness and confidence thresholds. Only this cohort receives a published GOAT Score and a place in any ranking.

14374 normalization · 5206 verified · 5087 eligible

SportNormalizationVerifiedEligibleData coverage
Football427169667416%
American Football277938137313%
Ice Hockey223448047721%
Baseball140071471251%
Basketball80438736946%
Cricket48340437277%
Esports32624524174%
Athletics30829429295%
Volleyball30325925283%
Table Tennis28918517761%
Swimming28827326793%
Golf26526525998%
Tennis25024924899%
Boxing231231231100%
Formula 1143143143100%

Cultural & brand impact

The 1–100 cultural index combines social reach, press presence, commercial value, brand strength and encyclopedic footprint.

Total legacy = Cross-sport GOAT × 82% + Cultural & Brand Impact × 18%

Pure Sporting Data is the default. Total Legacy & Brand separately blends in measured cultural impact, without changing sporting credit.

Career Day, provenance & versioning

Career Day aligns athletes by the exact number of days since professional debut, so different eras are compared on the same career clock.

Currency, participation and deduplication gates prevent fabricated ratios and double counting. Only verified sources reach public rankings; immutable snapshots preserve history.

calc calc-v1 · eligibility elig-v1 · methodology method-v1

Data transparency

Every athlete profile lists its public sources. Records are point-in-time snapshots, and active careers continue to change.

Follow

All club crests, team names and trademarks belong to their respective rights holders and are shown solely for identifying, editorial and analytical purposes (nominative fair use).

Some links to club shops are affiliate links. If you buy something through them, GOAT Rank may earn a commission. This never affects rankings, scores or editorial judgements.