GGOATRANK
🏳️
Basketball · GF · International

Amen Thompson

2024–present · GF on the Houston Rockets roster (checked 2026-09-25). Roster record only — no verified honours data yet. Born 2003 — identity confirmed on Wikidata (2026-09-25). NBA season-by-season record (points) checked 2026-09-25.

Ranking model

100% titles, statistics, dominance, longevity and global competition depth.

Pure sporting data
46.6
In-sport score
47.6
Cross-sport score
46.6
Cultural & brand footprint 58/100 · total legacy 46.4
NBA games
210
NBA points
3,008
NBA award: All-Defensive 1st Team
1
NBA award: All-Rookie 2nd Team
1
Number
1

Category profile

Dominance
49.3
Peak
66.6
Longevity
34.6
Honours
32
Statistics
57.9

Career timeline · Form index per season

Editorial season form index (0–100), not raw goals or points. Raw season-by-season statistics are shown only where fully verified.

SeasonForm index per seasonShare of career
2024589
2025973
20261446

Data sources

  • https://www.espn.com/nba/player/_/id/4684740
  • https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Amen_Thompson
  • https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Template%3AHouston_Rockets_roster
  • https://www.wikidata.org/wiki/Q114413486

Last verified: 2026-09-14

Figures come from public records and are normalised per sport. See the methodology for category weights. Method

Why Amen Thompson ranks #336 in Basketball

Amen Thompson ranks #336 in Basketball and #4604 of 5087 across all sports. The verified GOAT Score is 47.6/100.

The verified career covers 2024–present and 3 documented seasons. Peak is 66.6/100, with Peak the strongest category at 66.6/100 (20% weight). Key metrics: NBA games 210, NBA points 3008, NBA award: All-Defensive 1st Team 1, NBA award: All-Rookie 2nd Team 1.

Nearest context: ahead Payton Pritchard (47.9); behind Dyson Daniels (47.4). Rankings update whenever verified records change.

Amen Thompson GOAT Score explained

Dominance49.3/100 · weight 25%
Dominance: 49.3/100, based on the verified career record.
Peak66.6/100 · weight 20%
Peak: 66.6/100, based on the verified career record.
Longevity34.6/100 · weight 20%
Longevity: 34.6/100, based on the verified career record.
Honours32/100 · weight 20%
Honours: 32/100, based on the verified career record.
Statistics57.9/100 · weight 15%
Statistics: 57.9/100, based on the verified career record.

Amen Thompson — frequently asked

Is Amen Thompson the GOAT?
According to GOAT Rank's current data model, Amen Thompson ranks #336 in Basketball with a GOAT Score of 47.6/100, behind LeBron James (95.6).
What is Amen Thompson's GOAT Score?
47.6/100, calculated from the verified career record: Dominance 49.3 (25%), Peak 66.6 (20%), Longevity 34.6 (20%), Honours 32 (20%), Statistics 57.9 (15%).
Where does Amen Thompson rank all time?
#4604 of 5087 eligible athletes across all sports and #336 in Basketball.
Amen Thompson vs Payton Pritchard: who ranks higher?
Payton Pritchard ranks higher at 47.9 versus Amen Thompson at 47.6, a margin of 0.3 points.

Related rankings

Compare with LeBron