GGOATRANK
🏳️
Cricket · Player · International

Venkatesh Iyer

2021–present · Player on the Royal Challengers Bengaluru roster (checked 2026-09-25). Roster record only — no verified honours data yet. Born 1990 — identity confirmed on Wikidata (2026-09-25). cricket (Cricsheet ball-by-ball) season-by-season record (runs) checked 2026-09-25.

Ranking model

100% titles, statistics, dominance, longevity and global competition depth.

Pure sporting data
39.0
In-sport score
41.5
Cross-sport score
39.0
Cultural & brand footprint 52/100 · total legacy 42.5
Matches (T20 leagues + internationals)
72
Runs
1,625
Wickets
8
Player of the match
3
Number
25

Category profile

Dominance
40.4
Peak
42.8
Longevity
41
Honours
38
Statistics
47

Career timeline · Centuries per year

SeasonCenturies per yearShare of career
2021406
2022303
2023404
2024370
2025142

Data sources

  • https://www.espncricinfo.com/cricketers/player-851403
  • https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Venkatesh_Iyer
  • https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Template%3ARoyal_Challengers_Bengaluru_squad
  • https://www.wikidata.org/wiki/Q23007839

Last verified: 2026-09-14

Figures come from public records and are normalised per sport. See the methodology for category weights. Method

Why Venkatesh Iyer ranks #367 in Cricket

Venkatesh Iyer ranks #367 in Cricket and #4894 of 5078 across all sports. The verified GOAT Score is 41.5/100.

The verified career covers 2021–present and 5 documented seasons. Peak is 42.8/100, with Statistics the strongest category at 47/100 (15% weight). Key metrics: Matches (T20 leagues + internationals) 72, Runs 1625, Wickets 8, Player of the match 3.

Nearest context: ahead Mir Hamza (41.9); behind Devdutt Padikkal (41.2). Rankings update whenever verified records change.

Venkatesh Iyer GOAT Score explained

Dominance40.4/100 · weight 25%
Dominance: 40.4/100, based on the verified career record.
Peak42.8/100 · weight 20%
Peak: 42.8/100, based on the verified career record.
Longevity41/100 · weight 20%
Longevity: 41/100, based on the verified career record.
Honours38/100 · weight 20%
Honours: 38/100, based on the verified career record.
Statistics47/100 · weight 15%
Statistics: 47/100, based on the verified career record.

Venkatesh Iyer — frequently asked

Is Venkatesh Iyer the GOAT?
According to GOAT Rank's current data model, Venkatesh Iyer ranks #367 in Cricket with a GOAT Score of 41.5/100, behind Don Bradman (96.8).
What is Venkatesh Iyer's GOAT Score?
41.5/100, calculated from the verified career record: Dominance 40.4 (25%), Peak 42.8 (20%), Longevity 41 (20%), Honours 38 (20%), Statistics 47 (15%).
Where does Venkatesh Iyer rank all time?
#4894 of 5078 eligible athletes across all sports and #367 in Cricket.
Venkatesh Iyer vs Mir Hamza: who ranks higher?
Mir Hamza ranks higher at 41.9 versus Venkatesh Iyer at 41.5, a margin of 0.4 points.

Related rankings

Compare with Bradman