GGOATRANK
🏳️
Ice Hockey · Goaltender · Czech Republic

Vítek Vaněček

2020–present · Goaltender on the New York Islanders roster (checked 2026-09-25). Roster record only — no verified honours data yet. Born 1996 — identity confirmed on Wikidata (2026-09-25). Official NHL season-by-season record (wins) checked 2026-09-25.

Quick answer

According to GOAT Rank's current model, Vítek Vaněček ranks #4765 globally and #425 in Ice hockey, with a GOAT Score of 42.4 (48.2 in-sport). The ranking is based on verified career data across peak, dominance, honours, statistics and longevity.

How the GOAT Score is calculated →

Sources: https://www.nhl.com/player/8477970, https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/V%C3%ADtek_Van%C4%9B%C4%8Dek, https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Template%3ANew_York_Islanders_roster, https://www.wikidata.org/wiki/Q18915840 · Last verified 2026-09-14 · Data confidence 90%

Ranking model

100% titles, statistics, dominance, longevity and global competition depth.

Pure sporting data
42.4
In-sport score
48.2
Cross-sport score
42.4
Cultural & brand footprint 48/100 · total legacy 44.7
NHL games
210
NHL wins
101
NHL award: Stanley Cup
1
Number
41

Category profile

Dominance
46.6
Peak
67.2
Longevity
44.2
Honours
26
Statistics
60.3

Career timeline · Form index per season

Editorial season form index (0–100), not raw goals or points. Raw season-by-season statistics are shown only where fully verified.

SeasonForm index per seasonShare of career
202021
202120
202233
202317
20245
20255

Data sources

  • https://www.nhl.com/player/8477970
  • https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/V%C3%ADtek_Van%C4%9B%C4%8Dek
  • https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Template%3ANew_York_Islanders_roster
  • https://www.wikidata.org/wiki/Q18915840

Last verified: 2026-09-14

Figures come from public records and are normalised per sport. See the methodology for category weights. Method

Why Vítek Vaněček ranks #425 in Ice Hockey

Vítek Vaněček ranks #425 in Ice Hockey and #4765 of 5087 across all sports. The verified GOAT Score is 48.2/100.

The verified career covers 2020–present and 6 documented seasons. Peak is 67.2/100, with Peak the strongest category at 67.2/100 (20% weight). Key metrics: NHL games 210, NHL wins 101, NHL award: Stanley Cup 1, Number 41.

Nearest context: ahead Jeremy Swayman (48.4); behind Logan Thompson (48.2). Rankings update whenever verified records change.

Vítek Vaněček GOAT Score explained

Dominance46.6/100 · weight 25%
Dominance: 46.6/100, based on the verified career record.
Peak67.2/100 · weight 20%
Peak: 67.2/100, based on the verified career record.
Longevity44.2/100 · weight 20%
Longevity: 44.2/100, based on the verified career record.
Honours26/100 · weight 20%
Honours: 26/100, based on the verified career record.
Statistics60.3/100 · weight 15%
Statistics: 60.3/100, based on the verified career record.

Vítek Vaněček — frequently asked

Is Vítek Vaněček the GOAT?
According to GOAT Rank's current data model, Vítek Vaněček ranks #425 in Ice Hockey with a GOAT Score of 48.2/100, behind Wayne Gretzky (97.8).
What is Vítek Vaněček's GOAT Score?
48.2/100, calculated from the verified career record: Dominance 46.6 (25%), Peak 67.2 (20%), Longevity 44.2 (20%), Honours 26 (20%), Statistics 60.3 (15%).
Where does Vítek Vaněček rank all time?
#4765 of 5087 eligible athletes across all sports and #425 in Ice Hockey.
Vítek Vaněček vs Jeremy Swayman: who ranks higher?
Jeremy Swayman ranks higher at 48.4 versus Vítek Vaněček at 48.2, a margin of 0.2 points.

Related rankings

Compare with Gretzky