GGOATRANK
🏳️
Ice Hockey · Defenceman · Russia

Mikhail Sergachev

2016–present · Defenceman on the Utah Mammoth roster (checked 2026-09-25). Roster record only — no verified honours data yet. Born 1998 — identity confirmed on Wikidata (2026-09-25). Official NHL season-by-season record (points) checked 2026-09-25.

Quick answer

According to GOAT Rank's current model, Mikhail Sergachev ranks #4544 globally and #369 in Ice hockey, with a GOAT Score of 47.7 (54.2 in-sport). The ranking is based on verified career data across peak, dominance, honours, statistics and longevity.

How the GOAT Score is calculated →

Sources: https://www.nhl.com/player/8479410, https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mikhail_Sergachev, https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Template%3AUtah_Mammoth_roster, https://www.wikidata.org/wiki/Q21622801 · Last verified 2026-09-14 · Data confidence 90%

Ranking model

100% titles, statistics, dominance, longevity and global competition depth.

Pure sporting data
47.7
In-sport score
54.2
Cross-sport score
47.7
Cultural & brand footprint 48/100 · total legacy 50.6
NHL games
630
NHL goals
73
NHL assists
296
NHL points
369
NHL award: Stanley Cup
2
Number
98

Category profile

Dominance
50.1
Peak
68.2
Longevity
57
Honours
32
Statistics
68.1

Career timeline · Form index per season

Editorial season form index (0–100), not raw goals or points. Raw season-by-season statistics are shown only where fully verified.

SeasonForm index per seasonShare of career
20160
201740
201832
201934
202030
202138
202264
202319
202453
202559

Data sources

  • https://www.nhl.com/player/8479410
  • https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mikhail_Sergachev
  • https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Template%3AUtah_Mammoth_roster
  • https://www.wikidata.org/wiki/Q21622801

Last verified: 2026-09-14

Figures come from public records and are normalised per sport. See the methodology for category weights. Method

Why Mikhail Sergachev ranks #369 in Ice Hockey

Mikhail Sergachev ranks #369 in Ice Hockey and #4544 of 5087 across all sports. The verified GOAT Score is 54.2/100.

The verified career covers 2016–present and 10 documented seasons. Peak is 68.2/100, with Peak the strongest category at 68.2/100 (20% weight). Key metrics: NHL games 630, NHL goals 73, NHL assists 296, NHL points 369.

Nearest context: ahead Mathew Barzal (54.2); behind Jake Allen (54.1). Rankings update whenever verified records change.

Mikhail Sergachev GOAT Score explained

Dominance50.1/100 · weight 25%
Dominance: 50.1/100, based on the verified career record.
Peak68.2/100 · weight 20%
Peak: 68.2/100, based on the verified career record.
Longevity57/100 · weight 20%
Longevity: 57/100, based on the verified career record.
Honours32/100 · weight 20%
Honours: 32/100, based on the verified career record.
Statistics68.1/100 · weight 15%
Statistics: 68.1/100, based on the verified career record.

Mikhail Sergachev — frequently asked

Is Mikhail Sergachev the GOAT?
According to GOAT Rank's current data model, Mikhail Sergachev ranks #369 in Ice Hockey with a GOAT Score of 54.2/100, behind Wayne Gretzky (97.8).
What is Mikhail Sergachev's GOAT Score?
54.2/100, calculated from the verified career record: Dominance 50.1 (25%), Peak 68.2 (20%), Longevity 57 (20%), Honours 32 (20%), Statistics 68.1 (15%).
Where does Mikhail Sergachev rank all time?
#4544 of 5087 eligible athletes across all sports and #369 in Ice Hockey.
Mikhail Sergachev vs Mathew Barzal: who ranks higher?
Mikhail Sergachev ranks higher at 54.2 versus Mathew Barzal at 54.2, a margin of 0.0 points.

Related rankings

Compare with Gretzky